Congratulations to the following players on being selected into a team or onto the emergency list.

If you do not see your name here, unfortunately, you have not been selected into a team.

If you have been unsuccessful in the tryout process, we would like to invite you to join our P3 Domestic Basketball Academy.
More information on the academy can be found here.

Please contact Darren for additional information on the academy: bdm@caseybasketball.com.au

As updated on 22/10/2018

All queries on the below list can be sent to: cavaliers@caseybasketball.com.au

CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING A TEAM!
Please ensure you read ALL of the below information!

Team selections are indicative only, as changes can be made up till Australia Day Tournament.

Please register to accept your position – CLICK HERE TO ACCEPT YOUR POSITION

If you are not going to accept your position in the team selected, please email cavaliers@caseybasketball.com.au by Tuesday 23/10/18

First Practice (Midweek Practice) All players must attend.

Midweek practice starts 23rd of October for teams that practice on Tuesday.
Midweek practice starts the 24th of October for teams that practice on Wednesday
Midweek practice starts the 25th of October for teams that practice on Thursday.

PLEASE NOTE THAT TEAMS AT HILLCREST ON TUESDAY DON’T START TILL THE 30th OCTOBER

 

Second Practice (Sunday Practice) All players must attend.
All Sunday practice – Starts Sunday 28th October 2018

Click on the link for midweek practice times and venues. (Boys in Blue, Girls in Pink)

Click on the link for Sunday practice times and venues. (Boys in Blue, Girls in Pink)

 

Practice games – We have the following dates set for practice games

26/10/2018 V McKinnon – Click the link for court plans (make sure to check the times and venue your team is playing) If your team is not listed you are not playing this week.
Please check both venues for your team.

Court Plan – GESAC – 26.10.2018

Court Plan – Casey Stadium – 26.10.2018

2/11/2018 V Knox Court Plan TBA
9/11/2018 V Sandringham Court Plan TBA
16/11/2018 V Dandenong / Pre-Grading Games Court Plan TBA

All Venues Cost – $3 Entry per person payable at the door, plus $10 per player payable to your team manager. Please arrive 30 min prior to the game.

 

REGISTRATION DAY:     28/10/18

You will receive an invoice for your fees by Wednesday the 24th October 2018. To accept your position in the Cavaliers program, you must make a payment of $250 by Sunday 28th October 2018.

Please be advised you must also register online using the attached link to finalise your registration into a team. (This is separate from registering for the TRY OUTS)

Payment Options:

  1. Bank transfer (preferred)

Direct deposit banking details:

Bank: Westpac
BSB: 033-686
Account: 452490
Account name: Casey Basketball Association Inc.

MUST add invoice number or name (Invoices will be sent out Tuesday or Wednesday this week)

  1. Contact Casey Basketball on 5996 6033 to pay over the phone From Tuesday- Friday between 9am-5pm
  2. Pay in person at the office (Casey Stadium) on

Tuesday                      9am – 10pm
Wednesday                9am – 5pm
Thursday                    9am – 10pm
Friday                         9am – 4pm
Saturday                    12pm – 6.30pm
Sunday                       9am – 1pm 

COST:

Cost is $525.00 for the season (includes $25 fundraising levy and is non-refundable). Deposit of $250.00 is required upon registration (compulsory to hold your place and is non-refundable) and the remainder of $275 prior to the 2nd December 2018. This covers player registration fees, VJBL registration, Sunday & mid-week scheduled practises, and administration costs only.  No fundraising will be required.

Player registration fees do not cover weekly stadium entry charges, which is between $3-$4 per person, weekly game playing charge which is $10 per game payable to your team manager (team sheet fees), or tournament costs.

PAYMENT PLANS ARE AVAILABLE on yearly fees IF REQUIRED, once the initial $250 deposit is paid.  PAYMENT REQUESTS CAN ONLY BE REQUESTED PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF 2nd DECEMBER, 2018.

 

UNIFORM NIGHT:  25th October 2018

All new players will be required to order a uniform package.  This consists of: Reversible playing singlet and shorts, training shorts and reversible singlet, bag, hoodie, socks and warm up top. Total uniform package cost is $325.00.

Uniform night is on 25th October at Casey Stadium (function room) from 6pm – 9pm. Most orders will be able to be filled immediately. All orders must be paid for in full.

If you can’t make this day, arrangements must be made via the office on 5996 6033 or via cavaliers@caseybasketball.com.au

U14 Boys

Team – U14 Boys 1
Coach- Chris Davies

  • Jye Horne.
  • Brody Goodall.
  • Cedric Rault.
  • Jai Hendricks.
  • Callun McDonald.
  • William Burke.
  • Sebastian van den Brink.
  • Noah Stoeckhardt.
  • Keighan Cormick-Cox.
  • Truman Byrne.

 

Team – U14 Boys 2
Coach- Greg Nicholls

  • Cayden Kibblewhite.
  • Logan Grant.
  • Riley Jakubenko.
  • Darcy Honeyman.
  • Jacob Lal.
  • Riley McLeod.
  • Neal Singh.
  • Joseph Toth.
  • Lachlan Roe.
  • Charlie Row.

 

Team – U14 Boys 3
Coach- Matt Pask

  • Sebastian Rault.
  • Seth Horne
  • Jackson Brown.
  • Levi Alter.
  • Jared Nyhuis.
  • Harley Stewart.
  • Archer Radings.
  • Jordan Alkemade
  • Luke Goodinson.
  • Goy Duac.

 

Team – U14 Boys 4
Coach- Dylan Buchanan

  • Joshua Kusko
  • Rauri McDonald.
  • Liam Petherick.
  • Raveen Abeysinghe.
  • Abhinav Balaji.
  • Luca Pohatu.
  • Lachlan Bertone.
  • Lachlan Wrigley.
  • Samuel Otor.
  • Jonathan Rottmann.

 

Team – U14 Boys 5
Coach- Tim Zeunert

  • Max Gaskin
  • Riley Newton.
  • Callum Roberts.
  • Charlie Macnamara.
  • Liam McGuinness.
  • Luke Wilkinson.
  • Mitchell Zeunert.
  • Nayt Douglas.
  • Thomas Suhr.
  • James O’Neill.

 

Team – U14 Boys 6
Coach- Jake Barnard

  • Ryder Milnes.
  • Brandon Pele.
  • Jordan Dyrsmid.
  • Denzel Cronin.
  • Blake O’Neill.
  • Cohen Hopkins.
  • Benjamin Booth.
  • Toby Coxhell.
  • William Seskis.
  • Kai Burrell.

 

Team – U14 Boys 7
Coach- David Tagg

  • Sasha Ilic.
  • Bailea McDonald.
  • Callum Wright.
  • Cameron van Greunen.
  • Jack Tagg.
  • Jude Kubik.
  • Riley Landwehr.
  • Luke Moser.
  • Jack Bottriell.
  • Zac Dike.

 

Team – U14 Boys 8
Coach- TBA

  • Tate Johnson.
  • Jacob Sultana.
  • Navish Prashad.
  • Samuel Chien-Mihalcin.
  • Felix Gillet.
  • Mitchell Cook.
  • Toby Vandervalk.
  • Morgan Tiedemann.
  • Diesel Borg.
  • Shirlayne Jack Beckham.