It is important that you read all of the following information.

If your name is listed below, Congratulations!
You have been successful in the phase 1 tryouts on Friday, November 5th and have progressed to phase 2.
Please see all the details on phase 2 below, it starts this Sunday!

YOU MUST REGISTER TO PARTICPATE IN PHASE 2 by 7pm Saturday night (6th November).
Click here to register for Phase 2 – Junior Cavalier Tryouts


If you do not see your name below, unfortunately, you have not been successful in the phase 1 tryouts and your journey ends here.
We encourage you to tryout again next year and keep working on your game.
Keep an eye on the website and social media pages for information on our Domestic Basketball Academy which can help you build your skill base prior to next year.


List of successful athletes
Please note the number next to each name is only the athletes allocated number for the trial (E.g. whoever registered first would be considered #1). It is NOT the order athletes were selected.

U12 Boys

1 Dev Nanda
2 Ayden Kenworthy
3 Bior Leek Gon
4 Julius Jed Pendon
5 Sebastian Addamo
6 Tane Donnellon
7 Mark Harrison
8 Liam Chin
9 Kaveen Athukorala
10 Mitchell Roennfeldt
11 MENUKA THILAKARATHNA
12 Namish Rangavanshi
13 Oliver Strickland
14 William Baxter
15 Krishan Nagarajan
16 brandon riel restituto
17 Trey Zerbato
18 Austin Van delden
19 Chase dodson
20 Hitarth Vohra
21 Kash Riddell-Robertson
22 Tyler Freeman
23 Archer Freeman
24 Luke Kraskov
25 Jhett Bondin
26 Jacob Terante
27 JERRY CHUANG
28 Meng Yan Lee
29 Arnav Chandel
30 Ryder Sneddon
31 Roderick Junior Carpio
32 Ryan Fernando
33 Wuyou Qin
34 Nethun Peiris
35 Nehan Delpachitra
36 Imani Ohis
37 Lachlan Bates
38 Jayden Worrell
39 Elbert Ma
40 Ashton Gannell
41 Methum Gunawardana
42 Udaibir Singh Sandhu
43 Kenneth Prasad
44 Brody Stewart
45 Ty Johnson
46 Chaz Kent
47 Nate Riddell-Robertson
48 Jayden Duku
49 Lawrence Sun
50 Sheyon Weerasooriya
51 Carter Rivet
52 Declan Gomes
53 Yuxuan Chen
54 Bailey Vella
55 Navraj Saini
56 Hudson Egan
57 Zachary Smithells
58 Ethan Aquino
59 Dharin Perera
60 Alexander Buca-Salvador
61 Nihaan Sharma
70 Oliver Harvey
71 Chad Steven
72 Ravindu attygalla
73 Carl Prudencio
74 Luka Wankadia

U12 Girls

2 Alicia Hansen
3 Jade Langdon
4 Isabella Squires
5 Lillian Trimble
6 Nyah O’Sullivan
7 Anastasia Laulund
8 SIENNA SINGH
9 Piper Bulte
10 Milla Anderson
12 Ruby Ayre
13 Rhaya Boudewyn
14 Avneet Sharma
15 Emily Cove
16 Awhina-Sky Tauvao
17 Stephanie McDonald
18 Jaelah Johaan
19 Gabriela Guedes
20 Emilia Prelovac
21 Rori Trimble
22 Xyla-Jade Burgess
23 Lilly Brown
24 Destiny Windsor
25 Chylah Boucher
26 Sarah Liao
30 Natalie Burnac

U14 Boys

3 Jai Davis

9 Chase Mendoza

17 Gon Leek Gon

21 Jacob Wraight

23 Oneth Samaranayake

30 Toby Poretti

32 Keith Zachary Velarde

33 Cayless Kelly

34 Maxwell Davies

36 Curtis Hallal

38 Joshua Bates

43 Luka Wankadia

54 Shayaan Khan

U14 Girls

1 Chloe Terante
2 Olivia Kaukau
3 Jaeda Gourdouros
4 Juliet Stacey
5 Audrey Mery
6 Lacey Freeman
7 Crystal Ayub
8 Amanat Dhillon
9 Sirat Minhas
10 Daisy Pummell
11 Anya Weeraman

U16 Boys

4 Arthur Hondow

5 Lincoln Powell

16 Michael Galway

18 Darius Napara

24 Coen Bulte

42 Caleb Higgins

U16 Girls

1 Hannah Bezhan

5 Avesta Bezhan

U18 Boys

14 Julu Lomuja

17 Patrick Montgomery

18 Noah Cerros

19 Bailey Ayre

32 Lomy Lomuja

U18 Girls

No U18 girls progressed


 

PHASE 2 DETAILS

U12 Boys
Sunday 7th November: 8:00am – 9:30am @ Casey Stadium
Friday 12th November: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Sunday 14th November: 8:00am – 9:30pm @ Casey Stadium

U12 Girls
Sunday 7th November: 8:00am – 9:30am @ Casey Stadium
Tuesday 9th November: 5:00pm – 6:30pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)
Thursday 11th November: 5:00pm – 6:30pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)

U14 Boys
Sunday 7th November: 10:00am – 11:30am @ Casey Stadium
Friday 12th November: 7:30pm – 9:00pm @ Casey Stadium
Sunday 14th November: 10:00am – 11:30pm @ Casey Stadium

U14 Girls
Sunday 7th November: 10:00am – 11:30am @ Casey Stadium
Wednesday 10th November: 5:00pm – 6:30pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)
Friday 12th November: 6:00pm – 7:30pm @ Casey Stadium

U16 Boys
Sunday 7th November: 12:00pm – 1:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Friday 12th November: 9:00pm – 10:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Sunday 14th November: 12:00pm – 1:30pm @ Casey Stadium

U16 Girls
Sunday 7th November: 12:00pm – 1:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Wednesday 10th November: 6:45pm – 8:15pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)
Friday 12th November: 7:30pm – 9:00pm @ Casey Stadium

U18 Boys
Sunday 7th November: 2:00pm – 3:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Wednesday 10th November: 8:30pm – 10:00pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)
Friday 12th November: 9:00pm – 10:30pm @ Casey Stadium

U18 Girls
Sunday 7th November: 2:00pm – 3:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Tuesday 9th November: 6:45pm – 8:15pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)
Thursday 11th November: 6:45pm – 8:15pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)

U20 Boys
Friday 19th November: 7:30pm – 9:30pm @ Casey Stadium
Wednesday 24th November: 7:00pm – 9:00pm @ Kambrya College (BISC)

U20 Girls
Details for U20 Girls Tryouts are still to be confirmed.

 

Additional Information

  • Players are required to arrive 30 minutes before commencement of their try out session for registration.
    • Dependant on Victorian Government restrictions, this may be reduced to 10 minutes.
  • Each player is required to bring a basketball, dark and light (or reversible) singlet and a drink bottle.
  • Please consider Championship Basketball is Representative Basketball, therefore commitment on behalf of both the players and parents is required.
  • The Victorian Government may impose additional restrictions on indoor community sport. If any of these affect the tryout process, they will be communicated to you via email.
  • Fees are only required to be paid if you are selected into a team.

General Information for 2021-22 VJBL season

  • Games are on Friday Nights throughout Melbourne.
  • Training will take place twice per week and is generally once on a Sunday and once midweek.
  • There is 1 compulsory tournament: the South Eastern Junior Basketball Tournament on the Labour Day weekend in March.

Should you have any further enquiries please email cavaliers@caseybasketball.com.au